EvoNorth Agenda

721 Artboard 1 copy 26

915 Artboard 2 copy 37 

Speakers/Panellists/Agenda

Wednesday 4th March 2020

08:00 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition 

09:30 Boris Johnson, Prime Minister – Invited 

09:45 Joanne Roney, CEO, Manchester City Council – Invited

10:00 Leaders Debate – Health, Social Care & Wellbeing

  • Sarah Wilkinson, Chief Executive, NHS Digital – Invited
  • Professor Em Wilkinson-Brice, Deputy Chief People Officer, NHS England - Invited
  • Sir Ron Kerr, Chair, NHS Providers - Invited
  • Julie Wood, CEO, NHS Clinical Commissioners - Invited
  • Sakthi Karunanithi, Director of Public Health, Lancashire County Council - Invited

10:30 Thought Leader Masterclass

11:00 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:30 Strategic Partner

11:45 Leaders debate - Housing, Placemaking and Social Value

  • Carol Matthews, Chair, Homes for the North – Confirmed
  • Nick Walkley, Chief Executive, Homes England – Invited
  • Cllr Linda Hobson, Newcastle City Council - Confirmed
  • Anne Marie Lubanski, Strategic Director of Adult Care, Housing and Public Health, Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council - Invited

12:15 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:45 Thought Leader Masterclass

14:15 Strategic Partner

14:30 Leaders debate - Education, Skills and Employment

  • Richard Crane, Head of Education & Skills, Durham County Council - Confirmed
  • Janet Renou, Regional Schools Commissioner for the North of England, North of England Headteacher Board, Department for Education – Invited
  • Annette Bramley, Director, N8 Research - Confirmed
  • Raksha Pattni, Director of School Partnerships (North), Ambition Institute – Confirmed
  • Stephen Gorard, Professor of Education and Public Policy, and Fellow of the Wolfson Research Institute at Durham University – Confirmed

Artboard 3 copy

15:00 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

15:30 Alex Heritage, Chief Executive, NHS Transformation Unit –Confirmed

15:45 TBC

16:00 TBC 

Business Leaders Networking Dinner

18:30 Networking drinks reception

19:30 Sponsor

19:40 Keynote

19:50 Panel discussion 

  • Matthew Fell, Chief UK Policy Director, Confederation of British Industry (CBI) - Confirmed
  • Martin McTague, Policy & Advocacy Chairman, Federation of Small Businesses - Confirmed
  • Ken Cooper, Managing Director, British Business Bank – Confirmed
  • Edwin Morgan, Interim Director General for external affairs, IOD – Confirmed

20:20 Dinner, Networking and Entertainment

Thursday 5th March 2020

08:00 Registration / Breakfast / Networking / Exhibition 

09:30 Barry White, Chief Executive, Transport for the North - Invited 

09:45 Dan Jarvis, Mayor of Sheffield City Region - Invited

10:00 Leaders debate – Transport and Connectivity

  • Natasha Robinson, Joint Head, Office for Low Emission Vehicles – Invited
  • Tom Finnegan-Smith, Head of Strategic Transport & Infrastructure, Sheffield City Council - Invited
  • Peter Molyneux, Major Roads Director, Transport for the North - Invited
  • Tim Wood, Northern Powerhouse Rail Director, Transport for the North - Invited

10:30 Thought Leader Masterclass

11:00 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

11:30 Strategic Partner

11:45 Leaders debate - Business, Innovation and Investment

  • Roger Marsh, Chair, Leeds City Region Enterprise Partnership and NP11 – Confirmed
  • Murryam Anwar, North West Area Director, Cities and Local Growth Unit, BEIS - Invited
  • Julie Gilhespie, Chief Executive, Tees Valley Combined Authority - Invited
  • Damian Allan, Chief Executive, Doncaster Council - Invited

12:15 Lunch / Networking / Exhibition

13:45 Thought Leader Masterclass

14:15 Strategic Partner

14:30 Leaders debate - Energy, Infrastructure and Environment

  • Dr Keith MacLean, OBE, Chair, UK Energy Research Centre – Invited
  • Corinne Watson, Head of Programme Management, Business Support Lead, Cumbria LEP – Invited
  • Julian Critchlow, Director General, Energy Transformation and Clean Growth, BEIS – Invited
  • Joe Howe, Executive Director and Professor, Thornton Energy Institute - Confirmed

15:00 Refreshments / Networking / Exhibition

15:30 Cllr Andrew Western, Leader, Trafford Council and Green City Region lead for the Greater Manchester Combined Authority – Confirmed 

15:45 Sarah Davies, Northern Powerhouse Strategic Lead, Environment Agency - Confirmed

16:00 TBC

These times and invited speakers are subject to change without notice

Artboard 1 copy

Home

Attend

Enquire

Agenda

EvoNorth Guest List

Public Sector

EvoNorth Dinner

Artboard 23 copy 8

Artboard 23 copy 4

Submit Questions

Sponsor